Privacy Policy

 

Last modified: November 11, 2016

 

Supplemental Information for California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights

 

Introduction

Welcome to the Hino Motors Sales U.S.A., Inc. ("Company" or "we") collection of websites and applications. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

 

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit or use hino.com, the Hino Trucks mobile phone application, and any other websites and applications (excluding Hino INSIGHT websites and applications which are subject to a separate privacy policy) owned and/or operated by the Company (each individually, a "Site", or collectively, the “Sites”), whether as a guest or a registered user, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy does not apply to information:

  • we collect offline or through any other means not indicated above;
  • collected by any third party, including our affiliates;
  • collected through any application or content that we neither own nor operate that may link to or be accessible from or on the Site(s).

 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site(s). By accessing or using the Site(s), you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Site(s) after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Site(s) are not intended for children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information to or on the Site(s). We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Site(s), including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other information the site(s) collect that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under an applicable law ("personal information");
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as demographic information like gender and age; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Site(s) and usage details.

 

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Site(s). Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

 

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Site(s) may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site(s). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site(s), posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Site(s).
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Site(s) and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Site(s).
  • Your search queries on the Site(s).

 

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Site(s), or transmitted to other users of the Site(s) or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Site(s) with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions nor do we guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

 

Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies and Other Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Site(s), we may automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Site(s), including traffic data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site(s).
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.
  •  

The information we collect automatically is statistical data which helps us to improve our Site(s) and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site(s) according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Site(s).

 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site(s).
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Site(s) and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related site statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain site content and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Other related technologies.
  •  

 We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

 

Location Information

In order to provide you with certain location-related functions such as dealer locator services, the Site(s) may gather and record information about your location which is accessed from your computer or mobile device and/or from location information such as city, state or zip code that you manually provide (“Location Information”).  In order to enable your use of location-related functions, we may disclose your Location Information to third parties integral to such offerings.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Site(s) and their contents to you and to allow you to participate in any interactive features.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Site(s) or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To comply with legal requirements.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our affiliates or successors in interest.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others.

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Site(s) may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to privacy@hino.com. If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future e-mail distributions.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may also send us an e-mail at privacy@hino.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting any user account you may have. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

If you delete your User Contributions from the Site(s), copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other users of the Site(s). Proper access and use of information provided on the Site(s), including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site(s) that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacy@hino.com or write us at: CA Privacy Rights Request, c/o Hino Motors Sales U.S.A., Inc., 41180 Bridge Street, Novi, MI 48375.

 

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site(s), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site(s). Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site(s).

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Site(s) home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Site(s) and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us:

By Email:

privacy@hino.com

 

By Postal Mail:

Privacy Policy

c/o Hino Motors Sales U.S.A., Inc.

41180 Bridge Street

Novi, MI 48375

 

 

Hino 338 Medium Duty Truck Chassis
Hino 195 Hybrid Truck Chassis - Double Cab
HINO TRUCKS CABOVER DOUBLE CAB

CONVENTIONAL

HYBRID

CAB-OVER

238 23,000 GVW

 

258ALP  25,500 GVW Air / Low Profile

 

258LP  25,500 GVW Low Profile

 

268   25,950 GVW

 

268A   25,950 GVW Air

 

338   33,000 GVW

195h 19,500 GVW

 

195hDC  19,500 GVW Double Cab

155  14,500 GVW

 

155DC  14,500 GVW Double Cab

 

195 19,500 GVW

 

195DC  19,500 GVW Double Cab

SIGN UP FOR OUR E-NEWSLETTER:

SEARCH THE HINO TRUCKS WEBSITE:

 

HINO HYBRID MEDIUM DUTY TRUCK MODELS:

 

HINO LIGHT DUTY TRUCK MODELS:

 

HINO MEDIUM DUTY TRUCK MODELS:

 

 

©2016 HINO MOTORS SALES U.S.A., INC.